Section Heading Background Image

Search our Resources

For people with Down syndrome, family members, caregivers and professionals.

Duration: 4 ms, Number of Results: 74

Showing 73 - 74 of 74
First Previous 1 2 3 4 Page 4 of 4

Recurrent Pneumonia

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Definition of Pneumonia  (by the Mayo Clinic ) Pneumonia is an infection that inflames the air sacs in one or both lungs. The air sacs may fill with fluid or pus, causing cough with phlegm or

Ask the Doctor: Thyroid Testing

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Question: Recently, my daughter’s annual thyroid blood work came back as follows: TSH 9.74 (normal: 0.3-5.0), T3 27.8 (normal: 25.0-35.0), Free T4 1.7 (normal: 1.0-4.3), and T4 6.2 (normal:

Showing 73 - 74 of 74
First Previous 1 2 3 4 Page 4 of 4
 

Please note: The information on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to serve as a substitute for a medical, psychiatric, mental health, or behavioral evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment plan by a qualified professional. We recommend you review the educational material with your health providers regarding the specifics of your health care needs.

Close