Section Heading Background Image

Search our Resources

For people with Down syndrome, family members, caregivers and professionals.

Duration: 12 ms, Number of Results: 55

Showing 49 - 55 of 55
First Previous 1 2 3 Page 3 of 3

Hypothyroidism

Author: Ima V. Jonkheer, DO - Family Medicine Resident, Advocate Lutheran General Hospital

Hypothyroidism is a common issue that affects many people with Down syndrome. The thyroid hormones play many important roles in our bodies including influencing our metabolism, production of necessary

Thyroid, Weight, and Metabolism

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

We were sent a question about thyroid, weight, and metabolism in people with Down syndrome. People with Down syndrome more commonly have hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), one symptom of which is w

Low Risk of Solid Tumors in Persons with Down Syndrome

Author: Hasle, Friedman, Olsen, & Rasmussen - Genetics in Medicine (2016)

Abstract Purpose:  The aim of this study was to investigate cancer incidence in a large cohort of persons with Down syndrome.  Methods:  Down syndrome was identified from th

Breast Cancer Screening for Women with Down Syndrome

Author: Chicoine, Roth, Chicoine, & Sulo - Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (2015)

Abstract: This study examined mammogram reports of women with Down syndrome (DS) treated in the largest medical facility specifically serving adults with DS in the United States. Records of 684 women

Recurrent Pneumonia

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Definition of Pneumonia  (by the Mayo Clinic ) Pneumonia is an infection that inflames the air sacs in one or both lungs. The air sacs may fill with fluid or pus, causing cough with phlegm or

Ask the Doctor: Thyroid Testing

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Question: Recently, my daughter’s annual thyroid blood work came back as follows: TSH 9.74 (normal: 0.3-5.0), T3 27.8 (normal: 25.0-35.0), Free T4 1.7 (normal: 1.0-4.3), and T4 6.2 (normal:

Hypothyroidism Presenting as Severe Psychological and Mental Dysfunction

Author: Chicoine

This is an article written by Brian Chicoine in Success Stories in Developmental Disabilities. Vol II. edited by Dale Antanitus and published in 1993.

Showing 49 - 55 of 55
First Previous 1 2 3 Page 3 of 3
 

Please note: The information on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to serve as a substitute for a medical, psychiatric, mental health, or behavioral evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment plan by a qualified professional. We recommend you review the educational material with your health providers regarding the specifics of your health care needs.

Close