Section Heading Background Image

Search our Resources

For people with Down syndrome, family members, caregivers and professionals.

Duration: 39 ms, Number of Results: 6

Showing 1 - 6 of 6
Page 1 of 1

Does TSH tell the whole story?

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Thyroid conditions such as hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) and hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid) are more common in people with Down syndrome. Current guidelines for adults with Down syndrome recommend checking for thyroid conditions with a blood test every 1-2 years. Our thyroid glands make

Hypothyroidism Presenting as Severe Psychological and Mental Dysfunction

Author: Chicoine

This is an article written by Brian Chicoine in Success Stories in Developmental Disabilities. Vol II. edited by Dale Antanitus and published in 1993.

Diabetes in Adults with Down Syndrome

Author: Chuan-Li Fan, DO - Family Medicine Resident, Advocate Lutheran General Hospital

Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a disease marked by the inability of the body to regulate sugars through insulin. Either the body does not produce enough insulin in the pancreas to help the body absorb sugars or the cells in the body are not sensitive to the insulin being produced. Type 1 diabetes is typi

Hypothyroidism

Author: Ima V. Jonkheer, DO - Family Medicine Resident, Advocate Lutheran General Hospital

Hypothyroidism is a common issue that affects many people with Down syndrome. The thyroid hormones play many important roles in our bodies including influencing our metabolism, production of necessary proteins, growth of our bones, development of cells in our brain, and many other important function

Thyroid, Weight, and Metabolism

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

We were sent a question about thyroid, weight, and metabolism in people with Down syndrome. People with Down syndrome more commonly have hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), one symptom of which is weight gain or obesity. People with Down syndrome have a higher incidence of obesity. People with Dow

Ask the Doctor: Thyroid Testing

Author: Brian Chicoine, MD - Medical Director, Adult Down Syndrome Center

Question: Recently, my daughter’s annual thyroid blood work came back as follows: TSH 9.74 (normal: 0.3-5.0), T3 27.8 (normal: 25.0-35.0), Free T4 1.7 (normal: 1.0-4.3), and T4 6.2 (normal: 4.5-12.5). A repeat test six weeks later was similar except the TSH was 6.2. What is the significanc

Showing 1 - 6 of 6
Page 1 of 1
 

Please note: The information on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to serve as a substitute for a medical, psychiatric, mental health, or behavioral evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment plan by a qualified professional. We recommend you review the educational material with your health providers regarding the specifics of your health care needs.

Close